2016 Pacific Cup

Report Date 16 Jul 2016 08:00 PDT Provisional.

KOLEA Doublehanded 1 () start 11 Jul 2016 10:25:00 PDT

Name (Rating) SkipperTypeLatLonMiles To GoDay RunCMGDay VMGEstimated FinishElapsed TimeDiv RankBehind Div FirstGroup Rank/DeltaPacCup Rank/Delta
Alchimiste (616.0) Amanda Kleha Archambault A27 33-52 139-24 1223 202 137 5.7 kt 23 Jul 06:53 11d 23:28:06 4 1d 05:54:48 21 / 29.9h 20 / 29.9h
Alternate Reality (635.0) RETIRED/DNF
Dart (629.0) DNS-Did not start
Evermoore (645.0) Rhys Balmer Moore 24 32-13 137-59 1236 200 192 8.0 kt 23 Jul 11:24 12d 03:59:52 2 17:46:04 10 / 17.8h 10 / 17.8h
Mas! (642.0) Mark English Moore 24 31-58 139-09 1176 202 187 7.8 kt 22 Jul 15:55 11d 08:30:17 1 - 1 / 1 /
Nozomi (622.0) Rowena Carlson Cal 40 32-42 139-05 1200 187 182 7.6 kt 22 Jul 23:26 11d 16:01:55 3 19:01:37 12 / 19.0h 11 / 19.0h
sanguine (632.0) Keith Fullenwider Tartan 3800 33-12 137-08 1301 152 147 6.1 kt 24 Jul 12:06 13d 04:41:45 5 2d 01:56:27 30 / 49.9h -
Zipper (626.0) DNS-Did not start

NORTH SAILS Doublehanded 2 () start 12 Jul 2016 11:40:00 PDT

Name (Rating) SkipperTypeLatLonMiles To GoDay RunCMGDay VMGEstimated FinishElapsed TimeDiv RankBehind Div FirstGroup Rank/DeltaPacCup Rank/Delta
California Condor (481.0) Hill Blackett III Antrim Class 40 32-42 140-34 1136 257 238 9.9 kt 20 Jul 21:23 8d 12:43:39 3 17:56:43 18 / 24.8h 16 / 24.8h
Double Espresso (591.0) Jason Lauer Olson 30 33-01 134-46 1404 185 183 7.6 kt 24 Jul 07:39 11d 22:59:20 5 1d 12:57:24 26 / 43.8h 29 / 43.8h
Mirador (559.0) Eric Devaney Antrim 27 32-59 132-14 1521 179 179 7.5 kt 26 Jul 21:03 14d 12:23:41 6 4d 20:45:44 33 / 5.2d 40 / 5.2d
Sailing For ALS (578.0) Charles DEVANNEAUX BENETEAU FIRST 30E 33-27 137-44 1282 221 211 8.8 kt 22 Jul 11:13 10d 02:33:26 1 - 2 / 6.9h 2 / 6.9h
Spadefoot (590.0) Christina Wolfe Schumacher 28 31-41 135-06 1357 215 213 8.9 kt 23 Jul 13:02 11d 04:22:27 4 18:55:00 20 / 25.8h 18 / 25.8h
Wolfpack (569.0) Melinda Erkelens MORC30 33-23 137-44 1280 242 229 9.5 kt 22 Jul 10:37 10d 01:57:51 2 4:34:55 6 / 11.4h 6 / 11.4h

LATITUDE 38 Cruising Division () start 11 Jul 2016 10:40:00 PDT

Name (Rating) SkipperTypeLatLonMiles To GoDay RunCMGDay VMGEstimated FinishElapsed TimeDiv RankBehind Div FirstGroup Rank/DeltaPacCup Rank/Delta
Aeriagnie (596.0) Cecile Schwedes C&C 40 Tall Rig Sloop 31-36 135-48 1322 165 164 6.8 kt 24 Jul 20:41 13d 13:01:29 8 23:37:29 - / -
Agasea (575.0) Gene Scott Jeanneau SO43DS 33-22 137-36 1285 165 150 6.2 kt 24 Jul 05:15 12d 21:35:15 7 20:15:45 - / -
Alegria (595.0) RETIRED/DNF
Aquavit (551.0) Michael Hutchison Jeanneau 42i P 33-40 138-53 1238 175 156 6.5 kt 23 Jul 11:52 12d 04:12:25 6 16:40:55 - / -
Bear Boat (612.0) Paul Koenig Jeanneau 40.3 32-09 136-49 1288 175 169 7.0 kt 24 Jul 06:19 12d 22:39:27 2 0:03:28 - / -
Cetacea (605.0) No Report
Pacem (560.0) Chris Berge Islander 48 31-20 137-19 1244 183 179 7.5 kt 23 Jul 14:02 12d 06:22:45 5 13:40:45 - / -
Rapture (619.0) Gregory Newman Caliber 40 LRC 32-53 136-54 1303 154 147 6.1 kt 24 Jul 12:27 13d 04:47:24 3 2:09:54 - / -
Sierra (577.0) Hal Lynam 2004 Beneteau 423 31-29 136-04 1307 158 157 6.5 kt 24 Jul 14:11 13d 06:31:05 9 1d 04:02:35 - / -
Ticket II (515.0) Rick Niello Jeanneau 57 30-52 139-27 1133 192 189 7.9 kt 22 Jul 03:01 10d 19:21:50 4 4:32:20 - / -
Vera Cruz (571.0) Michael Johnson Beneteau First 40 32-56 138-43 1223 185 163 6.8 kt 23 Jul 06:41 11d 23:01:29 1 - - / -

HONU Division A () start 11 Jul 2016 10:10:00 PDT

Name (Rating) SkipperTypeLatLonMiles To GoDay RunCMGDay VMGEstimated FinishElapsed TimeDiv RankBehind Div FirstGroup Rank/DeltaPacCup Rank/Delta
Cassiopeia (651.0) Kit Wiegman Islander 36 32-32 137-08 1283 168 162 6.8 kt 24 Jul 05:17 12d 22:07:03 3 21:40:52 22 / 32.4h 21 / 32.4h
Nicole (650.0) Mel Morrison Orion 35 32-30 136-44 1300 172 171 7.1 kt 24 Jul 12:17 13d 05:07:38 4 1d 05:15:57 23 / 40.0h 25 / 40.0h
Psyche (622.0) RETIRED/DNF
Redhead (622.0) Walter Smith Cal 40 32-45 139-46 1172 197 184 7.7 kt 22 Jul 14:55 11d 07:45:41 1 - 5 / 10.8h 5 / 10.8h
Serenity (648.0) RETIRED/DNF
Shadowside (660.0) Lad Burgin Allied Mistress MKIII - Ketch 31-19 134-21 1386 140 139 5.8 kt 26 Jul 03:50 14d 20:40:30 5 2d 15:03:49 32 / 73.8h 35 / 73.8h
Windswept Lady (613.0) Kerry Sheehan X-Yachts X-362 Classic 32-35 139-12 1192 191 186 7.8 kt 22 Jul 21:03 11d 13:53:15 2 11:18:04 17 / 22.1h 15 / 22.1h

WEEMS & PLATH Division B () start 12 Jul 2016 11:10:00 PDT

Name (Rating) SkipperTypeLatLonMiles To GoDay RunCMGDay VMGEstimated FinishElapsed TimeDiv RankBehind Div FirstGroup Rank/DeltaPacCup Rank/Delta
Avion (579.0) Thomas Abbott Bianca 414 34-12 135-43 1391 229 222 9.2 kt 24 Jul 03:32 11d 19:22:28 8 1d 05:53:59 28 / 47.1h 31 / 47.1h
Chance (593.0) Mark Lowry Wauquiez Centurion 42 32-58 134-57 1394 185 184 7.7 kt 24 Jul 04:35 11d 20:25:14 5 22:53:45 24 / 40.1h 26 / 40.1h
Confetti (554.0) Glen Margolis Farr 44 33-18 135-48 1363 183 180 7.5 kt 23 Jul 16:20 11d 08:10:29 9 1d 09:04:30 31 / 50.3h -
Encore (565.0) Wayne Koide Sydney 36 CR 32-55 137-08 1293 213 211 8.8 kt 22 Jul 15:42 10d 07:32:16 2 2:06:47 13 / 19.3h 12 / 19.3h
Ohana (580.0) Steve hocking beneteau45f5 32-35 136-15 1325 238 232 9.7 kt 23 Jul 02:09 10d 17:59:01 3 3:56:02 15 / 21.1h -
RV Aloha (586.0) Ray Sanborn J 109 33-27 136-31 1335 203 193 8.0 kt 23 Jul 05:54 10d 21:44:01 4 4:14:02 16 / 21.4h 14 / 21.4h
Shearwater (581.0) Karl Haflinger J35 32-40 134-56 1387 183 183 7.6 kt 24 Jul 01:54 11d 17:44:55 7 1d 03:07:26 27 / 44.3h -
Tiki J (580.0) Scott Dickinson J/42 33-41 137-10 1313 205 200 8.3 kt 22 Jul 22:12 10d 14:02:59 1 - 9 / 17.2h 9 / 17.2h
Velocity (577.0) RETIRED/DNF
Viajante (550.0) Bill Williams J44 33-19 136-31 1332 200 197 8.2 kt 23 Jul 04:36 10d 20:26:54 6 23:38:55 25 / 40.8h 27 / 40.8h

ALASKA AIRLINES Division C () start 12 Jul 2016 11:25:00 PDT

Name (Rating) SkipperTypeLatLonMiles To GoDay RunCMGDay VMGEstimated FinishElapsed TimeDiv RankBehind Div FirstGroup Rank/DeltaPacCup Rank/Delta
AERO (551.0) Joe Wells Hobie 33 32-28 137-23 1270 243 235 9.8 kt 22 Jul 08:04 9d 23:39:55 6 12:06:59 14 / 19.5h 13 / 19.5h
Bullet (581.0) Laurence Baskin Express 37 32-54 136-06 1340 211 207 8.6 kt 23 Jul 06:57 10d 22:32:22 7 17:44:27 19 / 25.1h 17 / 25.1h
Elan (581.0) Jack Peurach Express 37 32-22 136-48 1294 208 208 8.7 kt 22 Jul 15:30 10d 07:05:47 2 2:17:52 4 / 9.7h 4 / 9.7h
Limitless (581.0) Shawn Ivie Express 37 32-57 137-18 1287 210 206 8.6 kt 22 Jul 13:12 10d 04:47:55 1 - 3 / 7.4h 3 / 7.4h
Mirthmaker (574.0) RETIRED/DNF
Nota Bene (589.0) Jack Vetter Beneteau 411 32-24 135-58 1333 202 202 8.4 kt 23 Jul 04:40 10d 20:15:58 5 10:52:03 11 / 18.2h -
One-Eyed Jack (586.0) Dawson Jones Express 33-39 135-01 1408 180 178 7.4 kt 24 Jul 10:05 12d 01:40:09 8 1d 17:59:43 29 / 49.4h 32 / 49.4h
Sweet Okole (585.0) Dean Treadway Farr 36 32-14 136-26 1307 199 199 8.3 kt 22 Jul 19:54 10d 11:29:39 3 4:23:44 7 / 11.8h 7 / 11.8h
Tiki Blue (580.0) Gary Troxel Beneteau 423 33-16 136-54 1313 199 197 8.2 kt 22 Jul 21:48 10d 13:23:48 4 9:10:23 8 / 16.5h 8 / 16.5h

PASHA HAWAII ORR Division D () start 14 Jul 2016 13:10:00 PDT

Name (Rating) SkipperTypeLatLonMiles To GoDay RunCMGDay VMGEstimated FinishElapsed TimeDiv RankBehind Div FirstGroup Rank/DeltaPacCup Rank/Delta
Adrenalin (437.8) Shana Bagley Howe Santa Cruz 50 Custom 34-03 129-40 1663 252 247 10.3 kt 23 Jul 12:31 9d 02:21:29 4 5:29:24 4 / 5.5h 28 / 63.3h
Albion (472.2) Graham Ellis J124 34-50 128-36 1729 199 195 8.1 kt 25 Jul 06:33 10d 20:23:19 7 1d 03:44:25 7 / 27.7h 33 / 85.5h
Chasch Mer (441.9) Gib Black Santa Cruz 50 32-57 128-07 1717 243 198 8.2 kt 24 Jul 21:45 10d 11:35:30 8 1d 12:21:57 8 / 36.4h 34 / 94.1h
Elusive (457.4) Thomas Furlong Club Swan 42 34-30 129-03 1701 225 218 9.1 kt 24 Jul 10:59 10d 00:49:24 6 16:41:06 6 / 16.7h 30 / 74.5h
J World`s Hula Girl (429.6) Wayne Zittel SC50 Mod 34-43 130-24 1644 259 258 10.8 kt 23 Jul 02:19 8d 16:09:11 1 - 1 / 23 / 57.8h
Oaxaca (439.4) Michael Moradzadeh Santa Cruz 50 34-25 129-57 1658 251 249 10.4 kt 23 Jul 09:31 8d 23:21:54 3 1:34:36 3 / 94.0m 24 / 59.4h
Riva (482.1) Scott Campbell J46 34-53 128-55 1715 212 209 8.7 kt 24 Jul 20:32 10d 10:22:27 5 12:02:01 5 / 12.0h 22 / 69.8h
Rufless (435.8) Rufus Sjoberg Melges 32 35-18 128-58 1722 210 209 8.7 kt 25 Jul 01:13 10d 15:03:55 9 1d 19:20:50 9 / 43.3h 36 / 4.2d
Surprise (457.3) Robert Hinden Schumacher 46 35-00 129-49 1676 236 234 9.8 kt 23 Jul 19:46 9d 09:36:28 2 1:31:38 2 / 91.0m 19 / 59.3h

BMW OF SAN RAFAEL ORR Division E () start 15 Jul 2016 14:10:00 PDT

Name (Rating) SkipperTypeLatLonMiles To GoDay RunCMGDay VMGEstimated FinishElapsed TimeDiv RankBehind Div FirstGroup Rank/DeltaPacCup Rank/Delta
Buona Sera (387.4) Edward Marez Santa Cruz 70 36-30 124-57 1930 142 138 7.7 kt 26 Jul 11:39 11d 00:29:38 4 1d 05:25:43 13 / 80.6h 39 / 5.8d
Pyewacket (385.4) Roy Disney Andrews 70 36-46 125-28 1912 156 156 8.7 kt 25 Jul 05:04 9d 17:54:55 1 - 10 / 51.2h 37 / 4.5d
Rio 100 (276.1) Manouch Moshayedi Super Maxi 36-23 126-08 1874 195 194 10.9 kt 23 Jul 07:41 7d 20:31:41 2 17:27:37 11 / 68.6h -
Runaway (347.5) Hector Velarde Andrews 70 36-29 125-17 1914 156 153 8.6 kt 25 Jul 09:09 9d 21:59:46 3 1d 01:52:24 12 / 77.1h 38 / 5.6d
Varuna VI (0.0) Jens Kellinghusen Ker 56 36-21 125-38 1896 175 172 9.6 kt 24 Jul 07:41 8d 20:31:45 5 8d 08:13:08 14 / 10.5d -
Group Ranks are for the PHRF and ORR fleet groups.
Pac Cup ranks only eligible boats based on Certified PHRF rating. Not all boats qualified
_______ _____ActiNav Ocean Race Scorer_____ ______