2016 Pacific Cup

Report Date 17 Jul 2016 08:00 PDT Provisional.

KOLEA Doublehanded 1 () start 11 Jul 2016 10:25:00 PDT

Name (Rating) SkipperTypeLatLonMiles To GoDay RunCMGDay VMGEstimated FinishElapsed TimeDiv RankBehind Div FirstGroup Rank/DeltaPacCup Rank/Delta
Alchimiste (616.0) Amanda Kleha Archambault A27 32-56 142-23 1068 159 154 6.4 kt 23 Jul 12:00 12d 04:35:50 4 1d 15:05:13 20 / 39.1h 25 / 39.1h
Alternate Reality (635.0) RETIRED/DNF
Dart (629.0) DNS-Did not start
Evermoore (645.0) Rhys Balmer Moore 24 32-09 141-39 1072 186 164 6.8 kt 23 Jul 13:12 12d 05:47:07 3 23:36:01 13 / 23.6h 13 / 23.6h
Mas! (642.0) Mark English Moore 24 29-48 142-11 978 203 198 8.2 kt 22 Jul 11:52 11d 04:27:36 1 - 1 / 1 /
Nozomi (622.0) Rowena Carlson Cal 40 30-09 141-53 1001 209 199 8.3 kt 22 Jul 17:46 11d 10:21:44 2 17:24:08 7 / 17.4h 7 / 17.4h
sanguine (632.0) Keith Fullenwider Tartan 3800 32-57 140-01 1167 145 133 5.5 kt 24 Jul 20:17 13d 12:52:48 5 2d 14:10:12 30 / 62.2h -
Zipper (626.0) DNS-Did not start

NORTH SAILS Doublehanded 2 () start 12 Jul 2016 11:40:00 PDT

Name (Rating) SkipperTypeLatLonMiles To GoDay RunCMGDay VMGEstimated FinishElapsed TimeDiv RankBehind Div FirstGroup Rank/DeltaPacCup Rank/Delta
California Condor (481.0) Hill Blackett III Antrim Class 40 29-52 143-57 899 242 236 9.8 kt 20 Jul 22:26 8d 13:46:12 3 18:51:14 17 / 29.9h 20 / 29.9h
Double Espresso (591.0) Jason Lauer Olson 30 31-58 138-16 1216 188 188 7.8 kt 24 Jul 02:56 11d 18:16:00 5 1d 08:06:02 23 / 43.1h 29 / 43.1h
Mirador (559.0) Eric Devaney Antrim 27 32-33 135-27 1361 164 160 6.7 kt 26 Jul 12:24 14d 03:44:51 6 4d 11:58:54 33 / 5.0d 40 / 5.0d
Sailing For ALS (578.0) Charles DEVANNEAUX BENETEAU FIRST 30E 31-12 140-52 1077 208 204 8.5 kt 22 Jul 11:21 10d 02:41:27 1 - 2 / 11.0h 2 / 11.0h
Spadefoot (590.0) Christina Wolfe Schumacher 28 31-22 138-46 1178 188 179 7.5 kt 23 Jul 14:40 11d 06:00:44 4 20:25:17 18 / 31.5h 22 / 31.5h
Wolfpack (569.0) Melinda Erkelens MORC30 32-13 141-48 1068 216 211 8.8 kt 22 Jul 09:02 10d 00:22:26 2 2:51:28 5 / 13.9h 5 / 13.9h

LATITUDE 38 Cruising Division () start 11 Jul 2016 10:40:00 PDT

Name (Rating) SkipperTypeLatLonMiles To GoDay RunCMGDay VMGEstimated FinishElapsed TimeDiv RankBehind Div FirstGroup Rank/DeltaPacCup Rank/Delta
Aeriagnie (596.0) Cecile Schwedes C&C 40 Tall Rig Sloop 31-25 138-54 1173 158 149 6.2 kt 24 Jul 21:55 13d 14:15:56 9 20:57:17 - / -
Agasea (575.0) Gene Scott Jeanneau SO43DS 31-34 139-56 1130 160 155 6.5 kt 24 Jul 06:59 12d 23:19:25 7 18:05:16 - / -
Alegria (595.0) RETIRED/DNF
Aquavit (551.0) Michael Hutchison Jeanneau 42i P 31-54 141-12 1083 157 154 6.4 kt 23 Jul 16:21 12d 08:41:20 6 17:15:11 - / -
Bear Boat (612.0) Paul Koenig Jeanneau 40.3 30-18 138-58 1142 156 145 6.0 kt 24 Jul 11:02 13d 03:22:31 2 0:51:51 - / -
Cetacea (605.0) RETIRED/DNF
Pacem (560.0) Chris Berge Islander 48 31-20 140-53 1080 182 164 6.8 kt 23 Jul 15:26 12d 07:46:23 4 11:09:44 - / -
Rapture (619.0) Gregory Newman Caliber 40 LRC 32-15 139-39 1162 144 140 5.8 kt 24 Jul 18:04 13d 10:24:43 3 3:52:34 - / -
Sierra (577.0) Hal Lynam 2004 Beneteau 423 30-27 139-07 1138 168 168 7.0 kt 24 Jul 09:50 13d 02:10:34 8 19:47:24 - / -
Ticket II (515.0) Rick Niello Jeanneau 57 29-20 142-45 939 194 194 8.1 kt 22 Jul 02:24 10d 18:44:09 1 - - / -
Vera Cruz (571.0) Michael Johnson Beneteau First 40 33-56 142-15 1109 186 113 4.7 kt 24 Jul 24:24 12d 16:44:34 5 13:48:25 - / -

HONU Division A () start 11 Jul 2016 10:10:00 PDT

Name (Rating) SkipperTypeLatLonMiles To GoDay RunCMGDay VMGEstimated FinishElapsed TimeDiv RankBehind Div FirstGroup Rank/DeltaPacCup Rank/Delta
Cassiopeia (651.0) Kit Wiegman Islander 36 32-17 140-15 1137 158 146 6.1 kt 24 Jul 09:54 13d 02:44:16 3 1d 04:39:19 22 / 41.1h 28 / 41.1h
Nicole (650.0) Mel Morrison Orion 35 31-33 139-28 1150 150 149 6.2 kt 24 Jul 14:37 13d 07:27:19 4 1d 09:56:52 26 / 46.4h 33 / 46.4h
Psyche (622.0) RETIRED/DNF
Redhead (622.0) Walter Smith Cal 40 30-52 142-50 980 192 192 8.0 kt 22 Jul 12:34 11d 05:24:26 1 - 4 / 12.4h 4 / 12.4h
Serenity (648.0) RETIRED/DNF
Shadowside (660.0) Lad Burgin Allied Mistress MKIII - Ketch 30-29 136-50 1248 137 137 5.7 kt 26 Jul 04:43 14d 21:33:48 5 2d 18:18:21 32 / 78.8h 39 / 78.8h
Windswept Lady (613.0) Kerry Sheehan X-Yachts X-362 Classic 30-36 142-10 1001 192 190 7.9 kt 22 Jul 18:00 11d 10:50:24 2 10:36:27 12 / 23.1h 12 / 23.1h

WEEMS & PLATH Division B () start 12 Jul 2016 11:10:00 PDT

Name (Rating) SkipperTypeLatLonMiles To GoDay RunCMGDay VMGEstimated FinishElapsed TimeDiv RankBehind Div FirstGroup Rank/DeltaPacCup Rank/Delta
Avion (579.0) Thomas Abbott Bianca 414 33-40 138-36 1250 147 140 5.8 kt 24 Jul 15:25 12d 07:15:59 9 1d 17:06:53 31 / 63.0h 36 / 63.0h
Chance (593.0) Mark Lowry Wauquiez Centurion 42 32-08 138-33 1208 188 185 7.7 kt 24 Jul 24:53 11d 16:43:34 4 18:31:28 21 / 40.4h 27 / 40.4h
Confetti (554.0) Glen Margolis Farr 44 32-51 139-05 1205 167 158 6.6 kt 23 Jul 23:50 11d 15:40:31 8 1d 15:53:55 29 / 61.8h -
Encore (565.0) Wayne Koide Sydney 36 CR 32-36 141-19 1101 211 192 8.0 kt 22 Jul 17:48 10d 09:38:57 2 3:32:51 14 / 25.5h 15 / 25.5h
Ohana (580.0) Steve hocking beneteau45f5 32-49 138-58 1209 137 115 4.8 kt 24 Jul 01:10 11d 17:00:56 7 1d 02:17:21 27 / 48.2h -
RV Aloha (586.0) Ray Sanborn J 109 32-42 140-06 1156 185 179 7.5 kt 23 Jul 08:54 11d 00:44:34 3 6:33:58 16 / 28.5h 19 / 28.5h
Shearwater (581.0) Karl Haflinger J35 31-44 138-27 1202 187 185 7.7 kt 23 Jul 22:53 11d 14:43:21 5 23:25:16 24 / 45.3h -
Tiki J (580.0) Scott Dickinson J/42 32-20 140-40 1120 193 193 8.0 kt 22 Jul 22:53 10d 14:43:35 1 - 10 / 21.9h 11 / 21.9h
Velocity (577.0) RETIRED/DNF
Viajante (550.0) Bill Williams J44 33-23 140-54 1144 219 187 7.8 kt 23 Jul 05:33 10d 21:23:52 6 23:55:16 25 / 45.8h 32 / 45.8h

ALASKA AIRLINES Division C () start 12 Jul 2016 11:25:00 PDT

Name (Rating) SkipperTypeLatLonMiles To GoDay RunCMGDay VMGEstimated FinishElapsed TimeDiv RankBehind Div FirstGroup Rank/DeltaPacCup Rank/Delta
AERO (551.0) Joe Wells Hobie 33 31-49 141-19 1076 203 194 8.1 kt 22 Jul 11:15 10d 02:50:36 6 14:52:18 15 / 26.7h 17 / 26.7h
Bullet (581.0) Laurence Baskin Express 37 33-05 140-18 1160 211 179 7.5 kt 23 Jul 09:37 11d 01:12:33 7 19:59:15 19 / 31.8h 24 / 31.8h
Elan (581.0) Jack Peurach Express 37 31-08 140-19 1100 194 193 8.0 kt 22 Jul 17:24 10d 08:59:25 2 3:46:07 6 / 15.6h 6 / 15.6h
Limitless (581.0) Shawn Ivie Express 37 31-18 140-45 1085 201 201 8.4 kt 22 Jul 13:38 10d 05:13:18 1 - 3 / 11.8h 3 / 11.8h
Mirthmaker (574.0) RETIRED/DNF
Nota Bene (589.0) Jack Vetter Beneteau 411 32-09 140-03 1141 207 191 8.0 kt 23 Jul 04:27 10d 20:02:22 5 10:13:03 11 / 22.1h -
One-Eyed Jack (586.0) Dawson Jones Express 32-45 138-26 1230 179 177 7.4 kt 24 Jul 08:03 11d 23:38:01 8 1d 15:32:13 28 / 51.4h 35 / 51.4h
Sweet Okole (585.0) Dean Treadway Farr 36 32-19 140-42 1118 216 189 7.9 kt 22 Jul 22:04 10d 13:39:24 3 6:08:06 8 / 18.0h 8 / 18.0h
Tiki Blue (580.0) Gary Troxel Beneteau 423 31-48 140-17 1121 192 192 8.0 kt 22 Jul 22:47 10d 14:22:26 4 9:43:38 9 / 21.6h 10 / 21.6h

PASHA HAWAII ORR Division D () start 14 Jul 2016 13:10:00 PDT

Name (Rating) SkipperTypeLatLonMiles To GoDay RunCMGDay VMGEstimated FinishElapsed TimeDiv RankBehind Div FirstGroup Rank/DeltaPacCup Rank/Delta
Adrenalin (437.8) Shana Bagley Howe Santa Cruz 50 Custom 32-07 134-33 1393 271 270 11.2 kt 22 Jul 22:37 8d 12:27:57 4 5:51:22 5 / 7.7h 23 / 53.4h
Albion (472.2) Graham Ellis J124 33-28 132-49 1504 224 224 9.3 kt 24 Jul 14:52 10d 04:42:40 7 1d 02:19:16 11 / 28.2h 31 / 73.9h
Chasch Mer (441.9) Gib Black Santa Cruz 50 31-52 132-19 1495 222 222 9.2 kt 24 Jul 10:49 10d 00:39:40 9 1d 15:41:37 13 / 41.6h 38 / 87.3h
Elusive (457.4) Thomas Furlong Club Swan 42 32-20 132-55 1475 233 226 9.4 kt 24 Jul 02:53 9d 16:43:01 6 22:50:14 8 / 24.7h 26 / 70.4h
J World`s Hula Girl (429.6) Wayne Zittel SC50 Mod 32-46 135-40 1356 287 287 12.0 kt 22 Jul 12:03 8d 01:53:41 1 - 2 / 112.0m 16 / 47.6h
Oaxaca (439.4) Michael Moradzadeh Santa Cruz 50 33-04 135-09 1387 271 270 11.2 kt 22 Jul 20:54 8d 10:44:24 3 3:12:37 4 / 5.1h 18 / 50.8h
Riva (482.1) Scott Campbell J46 33-58 133-10 1500 217 215 9.0 kt 24 Jul 12:58 10d 02:48:02 5 18:43:05 7 / 20.6h 21 / 66.3h
Rufless (435.8) Rufus Sjoberg Melges 32 33-23 133-15 1482 241 239 10.0 kt 24 Jul 05:43 9d 19:33:21 8 1d 14:05:45 12 / 40.0h 37 / 85.7h
Surprise (457.3) Robert Hinden Schumacher 46 33-14 134-38 1415 261 261 10.9 kt 23 Jul 05:30 8d 19:20:32 2 1:31:11 3 / 3.4h 9 / 49.1h

BMW OF SAN RAFAEL ORR Division E () start 15 Jul 2016 14:10:00 PDT

Name (Rating) SkipperTypeLatLonMiles To GoDay RunCMGDay VMGEstimated FinishElapsed TimeDiv RankBehind Div FirstGroup Rank/DeltaPacCup Rank/Delta
Buona Sera (387.4) Edward Marez Santa Cruz 70 33-44 130-41 1609 326 320 13.3 kt 23 Jul 07:21 7d 20:11:46 2 20:26:23 6 / 20.4h 30 / 66.1h
Pyewacket (385.4) Roy Disney Andrews 70 34-03 132-07 1550 363 361 15.0 kt 22 Jul 09:46 6d 22:36:22 1 - 1 / 14 / 45.7h
Rio 100 (276.1) Manouch Moshayedi Super Maxi 33-41 135-08 1403 470 470 19.6 kt 20 Jul 21:11 5d 10:01:16 3 1d 02:15:44 9 / 26.3h -
Runaway (347.5) Hector Velarde Andrews 70 33-21 131-23 1569 354 345 14.4 kt 22 Jul 16:02 7d 04:52:13 4 1d 04:03:24 10 / 28.1h 34 / 73.7h
Varuna VI (0.0) Jens Kellinghusen Ker 56 33-34 133-48 1461 434 434 18.1 kt 21 Jul 09:30 5d 22:20:47 5 8d 05:20:43 14 / 8.2d -
Group Ranks are for the PHRF and ORR fleet groups.
Pac Cup ranks only eligible boats based on Certified PHRF rating. Not all boats qualified
_______ _____ActiNav Ocean Race Scorer_____ ______