2016 Pacific Cup

Report Date 20 Jul 2016 08:00 PDT Provisional.

KOLEA Doublehanded 1 () start 11 Jul 2016 10:25:00 PDT

Name (Rating) SkipperTypeLatLonMiles To GoDay RunCMGDay VMGEstimated FinishElapsed TimeDiv RankBehind Div FirstGroup Rank/DeltaPacCup Rank/Delta
Alchimiste (616.0) Amanda Kleha Archambault A27 25-42 150-31 472 199 198 8.2 kt 22 Jul 20:07 11d 12:42:44 4 1d 10:28:47 15 / 34.5h 16 / 34.5h
Alternate Reality (635.0) RETIRED/DNF
Dart (629.0) DNS-Did not start
Evermoore (645.0) Rhys Balmer Moore 24 26-39 150-35 501 197 197 8.2 kt 23 Jul 01:12 11d 17:47:00 2 22:52:33 7 / 22.9h 7 / 22.9h
Mas! (642.0) Mark English Moore 24 24-19 152-13 350 208 208 8.7 kt 22 Jul 24:35 10d 17:10:57 1 - 1 / 1 /
Nozomi (622.0) Rowena Carlson Cal 40 25-48 151-06 448 194 194 8.1 kt 22 Jul 16:07 11d 08:42:53 3 1d 03:01:56 11 / 27.0h 11 / 27.0h
sanguine (632.0) Keith Fullenwider Tartan 3800 28-04 146-27 731 148 146 6.1 kt 25 Jul 01:48 13d 18:23:18 5 3d 06:57:21 29 / 79.0h -
Zipper (626.0) DNS-Did not start

NORTH SAILS Doublehanded 2 () start 12 Jul 2016 11:40:00 PDT

Name (Rating) SkipperTypeLatLonMiles To GoDay RunCMGDay VMGEstimated FinishElapsed TimeDiv RankBehind Div FirstGroup Rank/DeltaPacCup Rank/Delta
California Condor (481.0) Hill Blackett III Antrim Class 40 23-19 155-43 158 267 267 11.1 kt 20 Jul 20:36 8d 11:56:31 3 1d 07:05:25 18 / 39.3h 20 / 39.3h
Double Espresso (591.0) Jason Lauer Olson 30 22-56 146-43 620 312 222 9.2 kt 23 Jul 13:32 11d 04:52:45 4 1d 08:46:39 19 / 41.0h 22 / 41.0h
Mirador (559.0) Eric Devaney Antrim 27 31-17 144-09 937 159 148 6.2 kt 26 Jul 16:55 14d 08:15:59 6 5d 06:33:53 33 / 5.6d 40 / 5.6d
Sailing For ALS (578.0) Charles DEVANNEAUX BENETEAU FIRST 30E 24-40 149-31 493 192 184 7.7 kt 22 Jul 16:01 10d 07:21:42 2 18:44:06 10 / 27.0h 10 / 27.0h
Spadefoot (590.0) Christina Wolfe Schumacher 28 25-57 146-55 653 182 169 7.0 kt 23 Jul 19:52 11d 11:12:23 5 1d 15:40:47 21 / 47.9h 26 / 47.9h
Wolfpack (569.0) Melinda Erkelens MORC30 24-40 153-00 325 251 251 10.5 kt 21 Jul 16:07 9d 07:27:06 1 - 2 / 8.2h 2 / 8.2h

LATITUDE 38 Cruising Division () start 11 Jul 2016 10:40:00 PDT

Name (Rating) SkipperTypeLatLonMiles To GoDay RunCMGDay VMGEstimated FinishElapsed TimeDiv RankBehind Div FirstGroup Rank/DeltaPacCup Rank/Delta
Aeriagnie (596.0) Cecile Schwedes C&C 40 Tall Rig Sloop 28-23 145-24 789 146 137 5.7 kt 25 Jul 16:31 14d 08:51:49 9 1d 21:36:40 - / -
Agasea (575.0) Gene Scott Jeanneau SO43DS 26-35 146-35 684 142 139 5.8 kt 24 Jul 14:28 13d 06:48:07 8 1d 07:37:28 - / -
Alegria (595.0) RETIRED/DNF
Aquavit (551.0) Michael Hutchison Jeanneau 42i P 27-13 148-26 615 166 152 6.3 kt 23 Jul 23:12 12d 15:32:55 7 1d 06:10:16 - / -
Bear Boat (612.0) Paul Koenig Jeanneau 40.3 26-47 146-30 693 149 149 6.2 kt 24 Jul 16:33 13d 08:53:49 3 12:26:40 - / -
Cetacea (605.0) RETIRED/DNF
Pacem (560.0) Chris Berge Islander 48 25-33 149-32 514 192 190 7.9 kt 23 Jul 03:34 11d 19:54:42 2 5:21:33 - / -
Rapture (619.0) Gregory Newman Caliber 40 LRC 28-35 146-33 743 141 141 5.9 kt 25 Jul 04:33 13d 20:53:07 5 20:24:28 - / -
Sierra (577.0) Hal Lynam 2004 Beneteau 423 26-50 147-35 643 166 166 6.9 kt 24 Jul 05:09 12d 21:29:50 6 21:10:11 - / -
Ticket II (515.0) Rick Niello Jeanneau 57 24-19 152-49 322 205 204 8.5 kt 21 Jul 20:20 10d 12:40:38 1 - - / -
Vera Cruz (571.0) Michael Johnson Beneteau First 40 28-40 149-35 619 166 166 6.9 kt 24 Jul 24:02 12d 16:22:05 4 19:29:26 - / -

HONU Division A () start 11 Jul 2016 10:10:00 PDT

Name (Rating) SkipperTypeLatLonMiles To GoDay RunCMGDay VMGEstimated FinishElapsed TimeDiv RankBehind Div FirstGroup Rank/DeltaPacCup Rank/Delta
Cassiopeia (651.0) Kit Wiegman Islander 36 28-28 148-26 657 168 167 7.0 kt 24 Jul 08:38 13d 01:28:29 3 1d 11:37:54 24 / 51.1h 31 / 51.1h
Nicole (650.0) Mel Morrison Orion 35 27-40 147-15 683 153 153 6.4 kt 24 Jul 14:18 13d 07:08:59 4 1d 17:52:53 27 / 57.4h 33 / 57.4h
Psyche (622.0) RETIRED/DNF
Redhead (622.0) Walter Smith Cal 40 25-15 152-20 375 201 201 8.4 kt 22 Jul 04:20 10d 21:10:05 1 - 3 / 15.5h 3 / 15.5h
Serenity (648.0) RETIRED/DNF
Shadowside (660.0) Lad Burgin Allied Mistress MKIII - Ketch 28-26 144-40 825 146 141 5.9 kt 26 Jul 02:42 14d 19:32:27 5 3d 00:31:21 31 / 88.0h 38 / 88.0h
Windswept Lady (613.0) Kerry Sheehan X-Yachts X-362 Classic 25-37 151-05 443 185 185 7.7 kt 22 Jul 15:18 11d 08:08:55 2 16:09:19 14 / 31.6h 13 / 31.6h

WEEMS & PLATH Division B () start 12 Jul 2016 11:10:00 PDT

Name (Rating) SkipperTypeLatLonMiles To GoDay RunCMGDay VMGEstimated FinishElapsed TimeDiv RankBehind Div FirstGroup Rank/DeltaPacCup Rank/Delta
Avion (579.0) Thomas Abbott Bianca 414 28-06 144-21 831 179 133 5.5 kt 25 Jul 11:40 13d 03:30:32 9 2d 18:52:28 32 / 94.6h 39 / 94.6h
Chance (593.0) Mark Lowry Wauquiez Centurion 42 27-15 147-24 663 185 185 7.7 kt 23 Jul 22:07 11d 13:57:10 4 21:16:06 22 / 48.9h 28 / 48.9h
Confetti (554.0) Glen Margolis Farr 44 26-47 145-37 737 168 167 7.0 kt 24 Jul 13:25 12d 05:15:45 8 2d 11:00:12 30 / 86.7h -
Encore (565.0) Wayne Koide Sydney 36 CR 26-34 150-38 495 196 196 8.2 kt 22 Jul 16:29 10d 08:19:05 2 7:44:01 16 / 35.4h 17 / 35.4h
Ohana (580.0) Steve hocking beneteau45f5 27-07 147-22 661 192 190 7.9 kt 23 Jul 21:39 11d 13:29:57 7 1d 04:17:23 26 / 56.0h -
RV Aloha (586.0) Ray Sanborn J 109 26-26 147-45 624 181 181 7.5 kt 23 Jul 14:32 11d 06:22:41 3 17:43:08 20 / 45.4h 24 / 45.4h
Shearwater (581.0) Karl Haflinger J35 28-08 148-12 656 184 184 7.7 kt 23 Jul 20:36 11d 12:26:40 6 1d 02:39:36 25 / 54.3h -
Tiki J (580.0) Scott Dickinson J/42 26-30 150-27 501 208 208 8.7 kt 22 Jul 17:22 10d 09:12:33 1 - 12 / 27.7h 12 / 27.7h
Velocity (577.0) RETIRED/DNF
Viajante (550.0) Bill Williams J44 26-54 149-57 537 194 192 8.0 kt 22 Jul 23:11 10d 15:01:19 5 23:03:46 23 / 50.7h 30 / 50.7h

ALASKA AIRLINES Division C () start 12 Jul 2016 11:25:00 PDT

Name (Rating) SkipperTypeLatLonMiles To GoDay RunCMGDay VMGEstimated FinishElapsed TimeDiv RankBehind Div FirstGroup Rank/DeltaPacCup Rank/Delta
AERO (551.0) Joe Wells Hobie 33 25-02 152-25 363 239 239 10.0 kt 21 Jul 21:13 9d 12:48:55 4 7:37:30 8 / 24.0h 8 / 24.0h
Bullet (581.0) Laurence Baskin Express 37 25-35 148-31 565 208 196 8.2 kt 23 Jul 03:50 10d 19:25:08 7 20:58:43 17 / 37.3h 18 / 37.3h
Elan (581.0) Jack Peurach Express 37 25-34 150-27 471 217 217 9.0 kt 22 Jul 12:35 10d 04:10:51 3 5:44:27 6 / 22.1h 6 / 22.1h
Limitless (581.0) Shawn Ivie Express 37 25-24 151-10 432 222 222 9.2 kt 22 Jul 06:51 9d 22:26:24 1 - 4 / 16.3h 4 / 16.3h
Mirthmaker (574.0) RETIRED/DNF
Nota Bene (589.0) Jack Vetter Beneteau 411 26-30 149-16 554 202 201 8.4 kt 23 Jul 02:02 10d 17:37:02 6 14:34:38 13 / 30.9h -
One-Eyed Jack (586.0) Dawson Jones Express 27-59 146-52 710 174 173 7.2 kt 24 Jul 07:30 11d 23:05:34 8 1d 21:46:40 28 / 62.1h 36 / 62.1h
Sweet Okole (585.0) Dean Treadway Farr 36 25-01 150-22 459 230 226 9.4 kt 22 Jul 10:51 10d 02:26:47 2 1:42:22 5 / 18.0h 5 / 18.0h
Tiki Blue (580.0) Gary Troxel Beneteau 423 25-17 149-44 497 208 204 8.5 kt 22 Jul 16:42 10d 08:17:45 5 10:25:51 9 / 26.8h 9 / 26.8h

PASHA HAWAII ORR Division D () start 14 Jul 2016 13:10:00 PDT

Name (Rating) SkipperTypeLatLonMiles To GoDay RunCMGDay VMGEstimated FinishElapsed TimeDiv RankBehind Div FirstGroup Rank/DeltaPacCup Rank/Delta
Adrenalin (437.8) Shana Bagley Howe Santa Cruz 50 Custom 24-30 146-22 655 280 239 10.0 kt 22 Jul 21:17 8d 11:07:36 3 7:10:01 4 / 10.0h 23 / 63.4h
Albion (472.2) Graham Ellis J124 27-39 142-26 914 202 190 7.9 kt 24 Jul 18:48 10d 08:38:07 8 1d 08:53:45 13 / 35.7h 35 / 89.1h
Chasch Mer (441.9) Gib Black Santa Cruz 50 27-40 142-45 898 205 191 8.0 kt 24 Jul 15:32 10d 05:22:15 9 1d 23:03:13 14 / 49.9h 37 / 4.3d
Elusive (457.4) Thomas Furlong Club Swan 42 26-04 143-11 846 233 193 8.0 kt 24 Jul 05:00 9d 18:50:43 6 1d 03:36:57 11 / 30.4h 32 / 83.8h
J World`s Hula Girl (429.6) Wayne Zittel SC50 Mod 26-41 149-07 567 271 268 11.2 kt 22 Jul 09:24 7d 23:14:40 1 - 2 / 169.0m 15 / 56.2h
Oaxaca (439.4) Michael Moradzadeh Santa Cruz 50 24-59 146-42 645 270 240 10.0 kt 22 Jul 19:52 8d 09:42:51 2 4:50:05 3 / 7.7h 19 / 61.0h
Riva (482.1) Scott Campbell J46 27-51 142-18 925 202 184 7.7 kt 24 Jul 21:09 10d 10:59:45 7 1d 05:33:49 12 / 32.4h 29 / 85.8h
Rufless (435.8) Rufus Sjoberg Melges 32 26-59 145-21 754 252 227 9.5 kt 23 Jul 12:42 9d 02:32:07 5 23:43:33 10 / 26.5h 34 / 79.9h
Surprise (457.3) Robert Hinden Schumacher 46 27-30 145-20 768 204 202 8.4 kt 23 Jul 14:58 9d 04:48:41 4 13:38:21 6 / 16.5h 21 / 69.8h

BMW OF SAN RAFAEL ORR Division E () start 15 Jul 2016 14:10:00 PDT

Name (Rating) SkipperTypeLatLonMiles To GoDay RunCMGDay VMGEstimated FinishElapsed TimeDiv RankBehind Div FirstGroup Rank/DeltaPacCup Rank/Delta
Buona Sera (387.4) Edward Marez Santa Cruz 70 26-46 145-04 763 298 279 11.6 kt 22 Jul 23:35 7d 12:25:20 2 16:15:44 5 / 16.3h 25 / 69.6h
Pyewacket (385.4) Roy Disney Andrews 70 28-26 149-13 624 307 306 12.8 kt 22 Jul 06:10 6d 19:00:35 1 - 1 / 14 / 53.4h
Rio 100 (276.1) Manouch Moshayedi Super Maxi 23-25 155-57 153 442 441 18.4 kt 20 Jul 14:08 5d 02:58:19 5 22:48:34 9 / 22.8h -
Runaway (347.5) Hector Velarde Andrews 70 27-30 148-50 606 332 332 13.8 kt 22 Jul 04:11 6d 17:01:51 3 19:48:48 7 / 19.8h 27 / 73.2h
Varuna VI (307.5) Jens Kellinghusen Ker 56 24-35 152-00 368 368 366 15.2 kt 21 Jul 05:41 5d 18:31:24 4 20:18:21 8 / 20.3h -
Group Ranks are for the PHRF and ORR fleet groups.
Pac Cup ranks only eligible boats based on Certified PHRF rating. Not all boats qualified
_______ _____ActiNav Ocean Race Scorer_____ ______