2016 Pacific Cup

Report Date 21 Jul 2016 05:00 HST Provisional.

KOLEA Doublehanded 1 () start 11 Jul 2016 10:25:00 PDT

Name (Rating) SkipperTypeLatLonMiles To GoDay RunCMGDay VMGEstimated FinishElapsed TimeDiv RankBehind Div FirstGroup Rank/DeltaPacCup Rank/Delta
Alchimiste (616.0) Amanda Kleha Archambault A27 23-32 153-17 277 199 194 8.1 kt 22 Jul 17:47 11d 10:22:06 4 1d 09:45:57 14 / 33.8h 14 / 33.8h
Alternate Reality (635.0) RETIRED/DNF
Dart (629.0) DNS-Did not start
Evermoore (645.0) Rhys Balmer Moore 24 24-22 153-06 310 193 190 7.9 kt 22 Jul 22:57 11d 15:32:55 2 22:16:16 6 / 22.3h 6 / 22.3h
Mas! (642.0) Mark English Moore 24 22-19 155-19 145 208 205 8.5 kt 21 Jul 22:58 10d 15:33:09 1 - 1 / 1 /
Nozomi (622.0) Rowena Carlson Cal 40 23-58 153-41 270 178 177 7.4 kt 22 Jul 16:46 11d 09:21:30 3 1d 05:18:21 11 / 29.3h 11 / 29.3h
sanguine (632.0) Keith Fullenwider Tartan 3800 26-03 148-11 593 152 138 5.8 kt 25 Jul 04:27 13d 21:02:01 5 3d 11:13:52 29 / 83.2h -
Zipper (626.0) DNS-Did not start

NORTH SAILS Doublehanded 2 () start 12 Jul 2016 11:40:00 PDT

Name (Rating) SkipperTypeLatLonMiles To GoDay RunCMGDay VMGEstimated FinishElapsed TimeDiv RankBehind Div FirstGroup Rank/DeltaPacCup Rank/Delta
California Condor (481.0) PAU 20 Jul 2016 20:18:28 HST 20 Jul 20:18 8d 11:38:28 3 1d 08:45:46 18 / 40.7h 21 / 40.7h
Double Espresso (591.0) Jason Lauer Olson 30 23-37 149-27 478 203 184 7.7 kt 23 Jul 20:50 11d 12:10:19 5 1d 18:02:37 22 / 49.9h 28 / 49.9h
Mirador (559.0) Eric Devaney Antrim 27 30-22 146-58 789 155 148 6.2 kt 26 Jul 15:48 14d 07:08:54 6 5d 07:25:12 33 / 5.6d 40 / 5.6d
Sailing For ALS (578.0) Charles DEVANNEAUX BENETEAU FIRST 30E 22-51 152-49 287 211 206 8.6 kt 22 Jul 15:13 10d 06:33:02 2 19:53:50 10 / 27.8h 10 / 27.8h
Spadefoot (590.0) Christina Wolfe Schumacher 28 24-53 150-02 472 180 180 7.5 kt 23 Jul 19:52 11d 11:12:47 4 1d 17:39:35 21 / 49.6h 27 / 49.6h
Wolfpack (569.0) Melinda Erkelens MORC30 22-01 156-21 85 243 239 10.0 kt 21 Jul 14:08 9d 05:28:41 1 - 2 / 7.9h 2 / 7.9h

LATITUDE 38 Cruising Division () start 11 Jul 2016 10:40:00 PDT

Name (Rating) SkipperTypeLatLonMiles To GoDay RunCMGDay VMGEstimated FinishElapsed TimeDiv RankBehind Div FirstGroup Rank/DeltaPacCup Rank/Delta
Aeriagnie (596.0) Cecile Schwedes C&C 40 Tall Rig Sloop 27-13 147-50 642 146 146 6.1 kt 25 Jul 15:51 14d 08:11:04 9 1d 21:45:00 - / -
Agasea (575.0) Gene Scott Jeanneau SO43DS 25-38 149-07 537 147 147 6.1 kt 24 Jul 16:08 13d 08:28:29 8 1d 10:06:56 - / -
Alegria (595.0) RETIRED/DNF
Aquavit (551.0) Michael Hutchison Jeanneau 42i P 25-05 150-35 451 172 164 6.8 kt 23 Jul 23:08 12d 15:28:16 7 1d 06:54:43 - / -
Bear Boat (612.0) Paul Koenig Jeanneau 40.3 25-13 148-40 549 149 144 6.0 kt 24 Jul 18:41 13d 11:01:31 3 15:23:28 - / -
Cetacea (605.0) RETIRED/DNF
Pacem (560.0) Chris Berge Islander 48 23-28 152-26 318 201 195 8.1 kt 23 Jul 24:14 11d 16:34:10 2 2:50:06 - / -
Rapture (619.0) Gregory Newman Caliber 40 LRC 27-22 148-58 596 147 147 6.1 kt 25 Jul 05:02 13d 21:22:16 6 21:42:43 - / -
Sierra (577.0) Hal Lynam 2004 Beneteau 423 25-20 150-08 479 164 163 6.8 kt 24 Jul 04:35 12d 20:55:32 5 21:24:59 - / -
Ticket II (515.0) Rick Niello Jeanneau 57 22-18 155-49 119 204 202 8.4 kt 21 Jul 19:31 10d 11:51:33 1 - - / -
Vera Cruz (571.0) Michael Johnson Beneteau First 40 26-30 151-46 445 174 173 7.2 kt 23 Jul 22:09 12d 14:29:51 4 18:26:18 - / -

HONU Division A () start 11 Jul 2016 10:10:00 PDT

Name (Rating) SkipperTypeLatLonMiles To GoDay RunCMGDay VMGEstimated FinishElapsed TimeDiv RankBehind Div FirstGroup Rank/DeltaPacCup Rank/Delta
Cassiopeia (651.0) Kit Wiegman Islander 36 26-35 150-37 497 162 160 6.7 kt 24 Jul 08:10 13d 01:00:53 3 1d 11:29:17 23 / 52.3h 29 / 52.3h
Nicole (650.0) Mel Morrison Orion 35 26-03 149-58 508 174 174 7.2 kt 24 Jul 10:27 13d 03:17:09 4 1d 14:20:03 25 / 55.1h 32 / 55.1h
Psyche (622.0) RETIRED/DNF
Redhead (622.0) Walter Smith Cal 40 23-17 155-07 182 192 192 8.0 kt 22 Jul 04:01 10d 20:51:05 1 - 3 / 16.8h 3 / 16.8h
Serenity (648.0) RETIRED/DNF
Shadowside (660.0) Lad Burgin Allied Mistress MKIII - Ketch 26-41 146-41 682 150 142 5.9 kt 26 Jul 01:58 14d 18:48:05 5 3d 00:05:59 30 / 88.9h 38 / 88.9h
Windswept Lady (613.0) Kerry Sheehan X-Yachts X-362 Classic 23-59 153-45 268 175 175 7.3 kt 22 Jul 16:25 11d 09:15:44 2 17:35:08 15 / 34.4h 16 / 34.4h

WEEMS & PLATH Division B () start 12 Jul 2016 11:10:00 PDT

Name (Rating) SkipperTypeLatLonMiles To GoDay RunCMGDay VMGEstimated FinishElapsed TimeDiv RankBehind Div FirstGroup Rank/DeltaPacCup Rank/Delta
Avion (579.0) Thomas Abbott Bianca 414 25-56 145-51 706 152 124 5.2 kt 25 Jul 19:22 13d 11:12:05 9 3d 02:33:37 32 / 4.3d 39 / 4.3d
Chance (593.0) Mark Lowry Wauquiez Centurion 42 25-10 150-05 477 191 186 7.8 kt 23 Jul 20:50 11d 12:40:41 4 19:59:13 20 / 49.3h 26 / 49.3h
Confetti (554.0) Glen Margolis Farr 44 24-50 147-52 582 168 155 6.5 kt 24 Jul 16:14 12d 08:04:59 8 2d 13:49:00 31 / 91.1h -
Encore (565.0) Wayne Koide Sydney 36 CR 24-26 153-35 291 204 204 8.5 kt 22 Jul 15:51 10d 07:41:28 2 7:05:59 16 / 36.4h 18 / 36.4h
Ohana (580.0) Steve hocking beneteau45f5 24-51 149-59 474 195 186 7.8 kt 23 Jul 20:19 11d 12:09:08 7 1d 02:56:09 27 / 56.2h -
RV Aloha (586.0) Ray Sanborn J 109 24-26 150-23 444 186 179 7.5 kt 23 Jul 15:15 11d 07:05:19 3 18:25:21 19 / 47.7h 25 / 47.7h
Shearwater (581.0) Karl Haflinger J35 26-15 150-53 473 182 182 7.6 kt 23 Jul 20:10 11d 12:00:46 6 1d 02:13:18 26 / 55.5h -
Tiki J (580.0) Scott Dickinson J/42 24-32 153-25 302 199 199 8.3 kt 22 Jul 17:22 10d 09:12:58 1 - 12 / 29.3h 12 / 29.3h
Velocity (577.0) RETIRED/DNF
Viajante (550.0) Bill Williams J44 24-31 152-16 354 190 182 7.6 kt 23 Jul 24:57 10d 16:47:11 5 1d 00:49:13 24 / 54.1h 31 / 54.1h

ALASKA AIRLINES Division C () start 12 Jul 2016 11:25:00 PDT

Name (Rating) SkipperTypeLatLonMiles To GoDay RunCMGDay VMGEstimated FinishElapsed TimeDiv RankBehind Div FirstGroup Rank/DeltaPacCup Rank/Delta
AERO (551.0) Joe Wells Hobie 33 22-45 155-40 139 224 224 9.3 kt 21 Jul 20:21 9d 11:56:59 4 5:44:32 8 / 24.7h 8 / 24.7h
Bullet (581.0) Laurence Baskin Express 37 24-25 152-06 359 207 205 8.5 kt 23 Jul 01:39 10d 17:14:33 7 17:47:06 17 / 36.8h 19 / 36.8h
Elan (581.0) Jack Peurach Express 37 23-25 153-29 264 209 206 8.6 kt 22 Jul 12:09 10d 03:44:16 3 4:16:49 7 / 23.3h 7 / 23.3h
Limitless (581.0) Shawn Ivie Express 37 23-42 154-20 232 200 200 8.3 kt 22 Jul 07:52 9d 23:27:26 1 - 4 / 19.0h 4 / 19.0h
Mirthmaker (574.0) RETIRED/DNF
Nota Bene (589.0) Jack Vetter Beneteau 411 24-21 152-17 348 208 206 8.6 kt 23 Jul 24:03 10d 15:38:27 6 11:35:00 13 / 30.6h -
One-Eyed Jack (586.0) Dawson Jones Express 26-12 149-59 512 197 197 8.2 kt 24 Jul 02:56 11d 18:31:24 8 1d 16:11:27 28 / 59.2h 35 / 59.2h
Sweet Okole (585.0) Dean Treadway Farr 36 22-19 153-15 256 226 203 8.5 kt 22 Jul 11:05 10d 02:40:18 2 0:54:51 5 / 19.9h 5 / 19.9h
Tiki Blue (580.0) Gary Troxel Beneteau 423 23-28 153-16 276 221 221 9.2 kt 22 Jul 13:47 10d 05:22:47 5 6:29:51 9 / 25.5h 9 / 25.5h

PASHA HAWAII ORR Division D () start 14 Jul 2016 13:10:00 PDT

Name (Rating) SkipperTypeLatLonMiles To GoDay RunCMGDay VMGEstimated FinishElapsed TimeDiv RankBehind Div FirstGroup Rank/DeltaPacCup Rank/Delta
Adrenalin (437.8) Shana Bagley Howe Santa Cruz 50 Custom 23-44 151-12 388 268 267 11.1 kt 22 Jul 18:35 8d 08:25:06 3 6:25:18 4 / 11.9h 20 / 62.3h
Albion (472.2) Graham Ellis J124 26-45 146-27 695 221 218 9.1 kt 24 Jul 15:23 10d 05:13:08 6 1d 07:26:32 10 / 36.9h 34 / 87.3h
Chasch Mer (441.9) Gib Black Santa Cruz 50 26-46 146-40 685 215 213 8.9 kt 24 Jul 13:35 10d 03:25:43 9 1d 23:04:28 13 / 52.6h 37 / 4.3d
Elusive (457.4) Thomas Furlong Club Swan 42 24-56 146-32 653 193 193 8.0 kt 24 Jul 08:03 9d 21:53:40 7 1d 08:37:40 11 / 38.1h 33 / 88.5h
J World`s Hula Girl (429.6) Wayne Zittel SC50 Mod 23-28 153-01 289 286 278 11.6 kt 22 Jul 07:26 7d 21:16:53 1 - 2 / 5.5h 15 / 55.9h
Oaxaca (439.4) Michael Moradzadeh Santa Cruz 50 23-56 151-33 374 272 270 11.2 kt 22 Jul 16:57 8d 06:47:13 2 3:52:13 3 / 9.4h 17 / 59.7h
Riva (482.1) Scott Campbell J46 25-55 145-16 736 196 188 7.8 kt 24 Jul 22:53 10d 12:43:35 8 1d 09:15:26 12 / 38.8h 30 / 89.1h
Rufless (435.8) Rufus Sjoberg Melges 32 25-22 148-50 544 211 210 8.8 kt 23 Jul 15:05 9d 04:55:25 5 1d 04:04:37 9 / 33.6h 36 / 83.9h
Surprise (457.3) Robert Hinden Schumacher 46 25-12 148-30 557 219 211 8.8 kt 23 Jul 16:58 9d 06:48:03 4 17:35:30 7 / 23.1h 22 / 73.5h

BMW OF SAN RAFAEL ORR Division E () start 15 Jul 2016 14:10:00 PDT

Name (Rating) SkipperTypeLatLonMiles To GoDay RunCMGDay VMGEstimated FinishElapsed TimeDiv RankBehind Div FirstGroup Rank/DeltaPacCup Rank/Delta
Buona Sera (387.4) Edward Marez Santa Cruz 70 25-35 151-04 443 330 320 13.3 kt 22 Jul 18:33 7d 07:23:19 2 15:52:11 5 / 15.9h 23 / 66.2h
Pyewacket (385.4) Roy Disney Andrews 70 24-35 154-16 268 356 356 14.8 kt 22 Jul 01:32 6d 14:22:07 1 - 1 / 13 / 50.4h
Rio 100 (276.1) PAU 20 Jul 2016 13:51:13 HST 20 Jul 13:51 5d 02:41:13 4 1d 03:09:56 8 / 27.2h -
Runaway (347.5) Hector Velarde Andrews 70 23-18 153-42 250 364 355 14.8 kt 22 Jul 24:00 6d 12:50:10 3 20:15:35 6 / 20.3h 24 / 70.6h
Varuna VI (0.0) Jens Kellinghusen Ker 56 21-42 156-49 54 317 314 13.1 kt 21 Jul 08:45 5d 21:35:10 5 8d 12:49:21 14 / 8.5d -
Group Ranks are for the PHRF and ORR fleet groups.
Pac Cup ranks only eligible boats based on Certified PHRF rating. Not all boats qualified
_______ _____ActiNav Ocean Race Scorer_____ ______